CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 899269

Mr. John W. Anderson, Jr.
John W. Anderson, Jr., Inc.
Suite 1460, Central Pacific Plaza
220 South King Street
Honolulu, HI 96813

RE: The tariff classification of Caltite, Superplastet F, and Superplastet G from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated June 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Caltite will be 3823.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: prepared additives for cements, mortars or concretes: containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or morearomatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Superplastet F will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Superplastet G will be 3804.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for residual lyes from the manufacture of wood pulp, whether or not concentrated, desugared or chemically

treated, including lignin sulfonates, but excluding tall oil of heading 3803: lignin sulfonic acid and its salts. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport